Fatty Acid and Oleochemical Products

Twin Rives Technologies' Quincy, MA plant is RSPO certified to manufacture sustainable palm oil alternatives to our customers and has the ability to produce over 80 different types of fatty acids. Twin Rivers Technoloigies' fatty acids can be used in many different production applications, including food, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, textile, plastic, soap and detergents.

Cleaning solution made with oleic acid

Whole Cut Coconut Fatty Acids

Applications for Coconut Fatty Acid include the manufacturing of soaps, as a surfactant, cleansing agent in the personal care market, and emulsifier or as a lubricant and grease in industrial fields.

Products made from fractionated acids

Fractions of Coconut Fatty Acids 

Fractioned fatty acids are used as a raw material for the production of surfactants, acid chlorides, flavor and fragrances, lubricants, coating resins and solvents in the personal care and industrial markets.

Coconut acids - pure cut fractions

Pure Cut Fractions of Coconut Fatty Acids

Pure cut fatty acids are used in the manufacture of industrial cleaners, lubricants, detergents and personal care applications such as soap, laundry detergent, fabric softeners and dryer sheets.

 


 

Tires made with whole cut tallow fatty acids

Whole Cut Tallow Fatty Acids

Tallow fatty acids are animal derivatives and are used in a wide range of applications including oil field consumption, resins, industrial cleaners, personal care, and in rubber and textile industries.

Soap made with oleic acid

Oleic Fatty Acids

Occuring naturally in various animal and vegetable fats and oils, Oleic Acid is used in the manufacturing of surfactants, soaps, plasticizers and as an emulsifying agent in foods and pharmaceuticals.

Products made from vegetable fatty acids

Other Vegetable Fatty Acids

Vegetable fatty acid is a broad term for derivatives from plant and vegetable sources, used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, in fragrances, and as a surfactant or emulsifier.

 


 

 
Candle made with stearic acid

Stearic Fatty Acids

Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that occurs naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. When used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener.