Stearic Fatty Acids

Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter. Also called octadecanoic acid, this compound is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that occurs naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. When used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener. This substance also helps objects such as bars of soap, candles, oil pastels and hard candies retain their shapes.

Product
  Spec Sheet Spec Sheet Spec Sheet Spec Sheet
  SDS SDS SDS SDS
    REACH Compliance Statement    
  TRTV1 TRT1655 TRT1850 TRT1855
  Stearic Fatty Acid Stearic Acid, Triple Pressed Stearic Fatty Acid Stearic Fatty Acid,
Double Pressed
Chemical Properties
Acid Value 202 - 209 205 - 210 193 Min 204 - 209
Saponification Value 203 - 210 206 - 211 195 Min 205 - 210
Iodine Value 0.5 Max 0.5 Max 14 Max 1 Max
Moisture, % 0.3 Max 0.3 Max 1 Max 0.3 Max
Physical Properties
Color, Gardner 1 Max 1 Max 5 Max 1 Max
Color, % Transmittance
(@440/550nm)
85/95 Min 85/95 Min   85/95 Min
Typical Composition, % by G.C.
C14 2 Max 5 Max   5 Max
C16 25 - 35 45 - 55 20 - 40 38 - 48
C16:1        
C18 62 Min 40 - 50 40 - 65 48 - 58
C18:1     12 Max  
C18:2        
C18:3        
C16 : C18 Ratio   >1   <1